Pengwern Hall Barn, Llangollen

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteBARN
1. Mutilated east window in decorated style. See 10c Discription.
2. No change.

3. Pengwern Hall barn was possibly built in C17, with insertions of door and window openings as on the adjoining range ca 1770. A major fire took place in C19 resulting in some reroofing and enlargement; later additions at lower end. The walls are of rubble, with a slate roof. The upper 8 bays form a single block and have two tiers of ventilation holes to top. Below is a central 2 light cusped window with filleted mullion. It is flanked to either end by boarded doors with freestone surrounds, camber headed to left and elliptical headed to right, once with a gabled hood. All these are presumably reused from Valle Crucis Abbey. There is a vertical masonry break to the left, beyond which the building is 19th century, of rubble with red brick surrounds to ventilation slits. Later red brick stable lean-to at front. Broad opening to gable end and cross range behind. Outside steps at rear at the angle with the cross range.
Associated with Pengwern Hall (Nprn 27627) and Dairy (Nprn 37201)
Source: DE/DOM/SJ24SW, from the Cadw listed buildings database