Pengwern Hall Dairy, Llangollen

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteDAIRY
1. Vaulted ceiling Possibly forming part of an under croft. See 10c Discription.
2. No change.

3. Attached at right angles to rear of Pengwern Hall at SW is this 2-storey short medieval C13/C14 cross range linking the main house with its parallel agricultural range. It is conceivable that the medieval part was built by Lord Iorwerth of Pengwern when he was Seneschal to Prince Madog (ruler of northern Powys) in early C13. Later alterations are probably contemporary with the 17th-century building. Rubble construction with undulating slate roofs. Red brick chimney stack to the medieval part. Brick stairs with stone treads rise to the boarded door with a chamfered freestone surround. The SE side overlooking the garden has 2 narrow splayed openings and a larger one (former doorway) with an inserted brick buttress to right. The staircase has been removed. Within the cross range is the 9-bay barrel vaulted undercroft with pointed and chamfered stone ribs. Stone flagged floor and stop chamfered jambs to the doorway. Springers above indicate that the upper was once similarly vaulted; now with trenched purlin trusses.
Associated with Pengwern Hall (Nprn 27627) and Barn (Nprn 37200)
Source: DE/DOM/SJ24SW, from the Cadw listed buildings database