Mostyn Hall, Ice House, Mostyn

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityMostyn
Type Of SiteICEHOUSE
Description
1. 18th red brick, circular 20' diameter, domed roof. Conical shaft 70"deep tapering down. Broken arched entrance mound incomplete.
Associated with: Mostyn Hall park/garden (Nprn36624) and Mostyn Hall (Nprn36033)

2. Depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Flintshire II, sheet 16 (1899). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 16th August 2006.

3. There is no mound, but there is instead a 2.1 m high circular limestone wall. There is no passage; the arched doorway leads straight to the 3.7m diameter brick dome. There is a stepped in base to provide a sump, 1m in diameter and 1.5m deep. Ice was collected from Llyn Helyg 4km away (ngr SJ1140877258).
Source: Sylvia P. Beaman and Susan Roaf, The Ice Houses of Britain, p.526. Surveyed by Clwyd Parish Arch. Survey, 1981; E. William, p.2.

C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 30th November 2006.