Talacre Home Farm Outbuildings

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityLlanasa
Type Of SiteOUTBUILDING
Description
Latterly known as ' Home Farm', the range of buildings are situated to the west of Talacre Abbey. The range extends to a U-shaped building of two and three storey buildings. The buildings are of stone construction- both rubble coursed and ashlar faced- with
hipped, slated roofs to all faces. Two remaining chimneys are in stone with a later smaller chimney to the east elevation also in stone. A courtyard to the south is formed by a dressed stone wall with detailed pillars.
Talacre Abbey itself was the seat of a Roman Catholic branch of the Mostyn family. The Abbey was commenced in 1824 by Thomas Jones of Chester (c.1794-1859) and itself replaced a Jacobean House. Despite a fire in 1827, the Abbey was completed in 1829. Home Farm probably dates from slightly later. The outbuildings were added to Home Farm in the third quarter of the C19, and is first shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey, and possibly used partly as a dwelling.

Source:- Justification Statement LBC application. NJR 04/12/2007