Trevor Hall, Farm Buildings, Trevor Isaf, Llangollen

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteOUTBUILDING
Description
Largely early- to mid-19th century in character, but with probably later 17th-century origins and a later 19th-century enlargement to E. Evidence in the earlier ranges suggests a sub-medieval domestic building later converted to agricultural use, perhaps following the rebuilding of the adjacent Trevor Hall in 1742-3 (Nprn 96225). The stone-built ranges are built to an asymmetrical U-plan, with dressed stone quoins and voussoirs and hipped slate roofs with slightly overhanging eaves. The uphill stable and hayloft block is the later 19th-century enlargement. To the left of this are cowsheds converted from a former cartshed - the arch of the broad cambered stone-voussoired opening has been infilled. Above this are four rows of doveboxes. The W range closing the farmyard has an unusual off-centre projecting gable with deep timber hood over the loading platform in front of the hayloft doorway. The lateral stone chimney stack again points to former domestic usage. The shorter downhill range may originally have contained accommodation for farm workers in the 19th-century as the ground floor fenestration is on a scale beyond that needed for animals. Stepped down at the E end is an added range with a blocked doorway on the outer side.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ24SE, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 22.10.2004