Foel Fawr, Relict Field Enclosure Features N of, Ramsey Island

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteFIELD SYSTEM
Description
1.A Linear feature of probable Post-Medieval date representing a generally N/S aligned field boundary, with associated scarp lines, situated at the head of irregular E-facing coastal slopes. The earthwork is approximately 260m in length and visible on first edition OS County series (Pembroke. XX.5 1889) which depicts the as a field boundary separating agricultural land to the west from scrubland to the east.
See James & James AW23 (1994) 52-3.

Record updated as part of the CHERISH Project.

2.Visible on 0.25m Lidar are the slight remains of Post-Medieval ridge and furrow groups aligned NW/SE and NE/SW. The N/S aligned boundary mentioned in (1.) appears to overlie the ridge and furrow. Approximately 60 to the west are also the remains of several ploughed out field boundaries, likely post-medieval in date.

The boundary and cultivation ridges have been digitally mapped and updated as part of the CHERISH Project.