St Cyfyw's Church, Llangeview

CommunityLlantrisant Fawr
Description

St David's Church, Llangeview, originally dedicated to Saint CyfywMostly late C15, bellcote rebuilt C19. Rubble stone construction with stone tiled roof. Consists of small nave and chancel, W porch, and W bellcote. Remarkable unrestored interior with C18 fittings. Only framework and front of rood loft survive. Of screen 2 moulded posts remain, probably not originals. Set of early C19 box pews. Turned balusters to C17 communion rail.

The earliest recorded mention of St David’s church is in 1254. However, the almost circular churchyard surrounded by a bank and itself encircled by a ditch suggests occupation of this site dates far beyond its 13th-century records. Most of the surviving building dates from the 15th century: the windows, the rood beam and loft all date to this century. On the windowless north wall, one stone is carved with a Romanesque pattern. The only trace of the older church. Traces of red paint on mouldings of rood-screen were noted in 1959.