Llandegley Rocks, W Enclosure

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityPenybont
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
An elongated, subrectangular enclosure initially recorded from aerial photography. It is approximately 460m NE-SW by 70-180m, tapering to the SW, and formed by discontinuous stretches of bank or rampart running between outcrops along and between two irregular, rocky NE-SW ridges so that the enclosure features a central valley as well as the ridge tops. An entrance, with a projecting rampart terminal, is apparent towards the NW of the SW end of the enclosure which here has noticably angular angles.

A less extensive, but more strongly defined enclosure (NPRN 306144) lies athwart a further ridge, approximately 100m to the East.

When visited in 2011 the defended enclosure was as described above, although the entrance was not obvious on the ground. The stone bank was intermittent and varied in width and height. Two hut platforms, NPRNs 511877 and 511878, were recorded midway along the northwestern side of the defended enclosure with a small shelter, NPRN 511873, further to the southwest.

J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 11 May 2004.
J.J. Hall, Trysor, 23 June 2011.