Roman Road Between Dolbelydr and Dolddinas (Rr68)

CommunityTrawsfynydd
Type Of SiteROAD
PeriodRoman
Description
Linear earthworks representing part of the Roman road between Tomen-y-Mur and Caer Gai (NPRN 303421). A roughly 240m stretch of road is visible between about SH7274538040, where it is overrun by a modern track, and SH7295437930, where it fails to emerge from a small stream. The road is generally apparent as a very low bank or swelling, in the region of 6.0m wide. Flanking ditches may be present towards the east. It is laid out across ground falling gently to the south and it appears to have been partly obscurred by peat-creep . A string of quarry pits can be seen to the north.
North-west towards Tomen-y-Mur, beyond Dolbelydr, a further stretch of road is recorded under NPRN 89466. To the east a short section has been recorded at Dolddinas (NPRN 89472).