Glynllifon Park Nursery and Summerhouse, Penygroes

CommunityLlandwrog
Type Of SiteSUMMERHOUSE
Description
Nineteenth century house within a walled garden, originally built as the nursery to the Glynllifon Estate. Source; 2004 sales particulars. 2004.06.07/RCAHMW/SLE

The nursery is a 3.0ha rectangular walled garden, established in 1824-8 to supply young trees to the park and grounds (NPRN 86377) of the mansion (NPRN 26526). It is enclosed by a 2.0m high wall with rough coping.
A summerhouse was added before 1840 and the nursery, whilst still operating as such, may have also served as a pleasure garden from this time. It is shown in some detail on the OS 1st edition County series (Caernarvon. XX.7 1889). Here it is divided into sixteen plots in which rows of deciduous and coniferous trees alternate. Towards the north-east and rather off centre, is an oval pond with the summerhouse to one side, all within an enclosed rotunda. Paths lead from this to the north-west and south-east, where an elaborate garden building, 'Lord Newbourough's Potting Shed', is built into the nursery wall. By the time of the 2nd edition (1900) a laurel maze had been established in one of the southern compartments. The summerhouse was extended in about 1911, possibly as an estate cottage. Other changes shown on the 3rd edition (1918) include the gates in the north-east wall.
The summerhouse is a two storey hexagonal building. It has rubble stone walls with some larger quoins and a hexagonal slate roof with a hexagonal central chimney stack.
'Lord Newborough's Potting Shed' is a three room single storey building, of rubble stone with brick dressings and a gabled roof. Facing the nursery it has a central arched opening with small windows to either side and a circular opening in the gable.
The north-eastern gateway has wrought iron gates with spearhead finials, hung from rough gatepiers.

Sources: as above & CADW Listed Buildings Database (22444)