Fotty Waun, Milestone

CommunityCorris
Type Of SiteMILESTONE
Description
A monolith (round pillar of non-local stone, having its top broken away in two parts) located on the W side of the road beside a fence and gate, 0.9m high, 0.4m wide and 0.15m thick. It is unworked, except for a smoother E side facing the road. The stone is inscribed with the letter, or Roman numeral, 'V' 115mm high, much weathered and difficult to read. Above are two rows of later graffiti, reading 'M(P?)' and 'DR' in letters 25mm high. Probably a milestone. It is on the route of a proposed Roman road (nprn 400836) and was first identified as a Roman milestone (Forrest in North Wales Naturalist vol 4, 1929, p 9), but seems unlikely to be of that date as it does not have any Roman diagnostic features. The milestone is not marked on the 1816 Ordnance Survey drawing of 'Cader Idris', which marks other milestones in the area.

Recorded as part of RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Project, W B Horton, H&H, 22/12/2012.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDMB2012 - RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Dinas Mawddwy-Brithdir Survey ArchiveDinas Mawddwy - Brithdir Archaeological Survey Report(pdf). Produced, as part of the RCAHMW Uplands Initiative, by Hayman and Horton.