Berth-Llwyd Gold Mine

CommunityGanllwyd
Type Of SiteGOLD MINE
Description
1. Gold mine, worked from 1843-1866, sometimes in conjuncture with Cefn Coch Mine (Nprn33962); connected by incline with processing works at SH72232387.
(source: Morrison 1975 (Goldmining in West. Mer.), 51-4)
Relict features only depicted on OS County series (Merioneth. XXXIII.2 1889).
Part of:
Berth-llwyd & Cefn Coch mining complex (Nprn95668).
J.Wiles 15.07.04

2. The Berth-Lwyd works initiated in about1843 took ore partially from the adit higher up the slope via a series of inclined roads (later used as the source of ore and connected by a tramway to it for the later Cefn Coch works). Gold was discovered here in about 1845 or in 1860 if a different record is consulted. The mine and works ceased production in 1866 by which time it had produced 648 troy ounces of gold from 1,900 tons of ore.

The site consists of working floors on various levels, two wheel pits, an edgerunner or "arrastra" for grinding ore and a large circular buddle. The whole site is in scrubby woodland partially obscuring the features.

After a period of about twenty years the mining operation was moved to Cefn Coch (due to leasing issues) and the old adits re-opened to provide a source of ore.

(taken from J Latham and P Crew "Mining on the Dolmelynllyn Estate" 1984.

John Latham RCAHMW