Ffridd Bod-y-Fuddau, Enclosure

CommunityTrawsfynydd
Type Of SiteSTOCK ENCLOSURE
PeriodUnknown
Description
1. An oval enclosure, about 30m east-west by 20m, apparently defined by a tumbled stony bank, or spread. Situated immediately beyond the ffridd wall, it is depicted by OS County series 1st edition (Merioneth. XX.7 1889) and may represent a medieval or later sheep fold or cattle enclosure rather than a more ancient settlement. Source: RCAHMW aerial coverage (AP945185/61)
John Wiles 05.07.07

2. An oval enclosure measuring 14m north-south and 25m east-west, on the side of a slope. It is defined by a stony bank up to 1.2m wide and 0.4m high. The interior slopes from west to east. The enclosure overlooks settlement site 303057 to the north, and it may be an associated animal enclosure; however, it is depicted on the 1899 25 inch: 1 mile OS map, suggesting it may be a post-medieval rather than prehistoric feature. It has previously been recorded from aerial photography.
R. May, ArcHeritage, 12 October 2012.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPS2012 - RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Cwm Prysor Survey ArchiveHard-copy and electronic Cwm Prysor 2012-2013 Landscape Survey Report (including Gazetteer of Sites). Produced, as part of the RCAHMW Uplands Initiative, by ArcHeritage. ArcHeritage Project No. 4025141; Report No. 2013/8.