Craig-y-Ffolt; Graig-y-Ffald, Sheep Fold

CommunityLlanuwchllyn
Type Of SiteSHEEP FOLD
Description
1. Stone walls define a rectilinear enclosure, 70m NNE-SSW by 60m, with smaller chambers/enclosures appended on the E, the E-most of which has the appearance of a rectangular building, c.8.0m in length; set below ground rising steeply to the S; depicted as 'Sheepfold' on OS County series (Merioneth. XXI NW 1890). RCAHMW AP94-CS 0735
J.Wiles 11.08.04

2. An enclosure and sheepfold group comprising a sub-square main enclosure (530593) with four linked cells protruding to the east (530594, 530595, 530596 and 530598), with has a horseshoe-shaped pen or shelter inside the main enclosure (530597). The southern and eastern sides abut a cliff face with an extensive scree slope. The eastern cells use the natural cliff outcrop in their construction. A stream runs through the centre of the enclosure. The enclosure group appears to be associated with sheep husbandry. It is depicted on the 1901 OS map.
A. Farrington-McCabe, ArcHeritage, 26 June 2012.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPS2012 - RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Cwm Prysor Survey ArchiveHard-copy and electronic Cwm Prysor 2012-2013 Landscape Survey Report (including Gazetteer of Sites). Produced, as part of the RCAHMW Uplands Initiative, by ArcHeritage. ArcHeritage Project No. 4025141; Report No. 2013/8.