Cegin Viaduct, Penrhyn Railroad, Port Penrhyn

CommunityLlandygai
Type Of SiteRAILWAY BRIDGE
Description
A well preserved example of an early railroad bridge, built between 1798 and 1800 to carry the Penrhyn railroad over the lower reaches of the Afon Cegin. It is likely that the Cegin Viaduct is the oldest known multi-arched railway bridge to survive above ground in Wales. It is a stone-built three arched bridge measuring about 26m in length between each abutment and 5m in width and 3.2m in height. Each arch has a span of between 5m and 6m and a height of about 1.8m. The arches are well constructed with each voussoir of similar size and shape. There is a slate-roofed sluice at the north end and an artificial pitched stone surface to the riverbed beneath the bridge and extending east, immediately upstream.
Source: Cadw Scheduling description.
F.Foster, RCAHMW, 12/08/2004.