Bacheldre Corn Mill;Bacheldre Mill, Churchstoke

CommunityChurchstoke
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
There has been a water-powered corn mill at Bacheldre since 1575, although the current building is believed to date from 1747, according to an inscription on a door frame. This building has two storeys and an attic, is built of rubblestone with a pitched slate roof and is aligned east-west. On the north side is a later, two-storey wing, the west elevation and lower part of the north gable built of rubblestoneand the east elevation of brick with a modern lean-to roof. The cast-iron overshot waterwheel is on the west gable of the earlier building, fed by a millpond to the south which is impounded by a mill dam from which there is access to the mill's upper floor.

Much of the original machinery is still in working order. There are two pairs of millstones and internal equipment includes an 'English' spurwheel, sack hoist and a wire flour-dressing machine. The mill is currently in commercial operation, using a combination of original and modern machinery.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 21 September 2011.