St Davids 1, Incised Stone, Porth y Twr, St Davids Cathedral

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteINSCRIBED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
St Davids 1 is the left corner of a shaped, rectangular slab of sandstone. It is mounted on the wall in Porth y T'r, St Davids Cathedral (NPRN 306). It may have been the interlaced fragment noted in 1856 in use as one of the upper steps in the staircase leading to the rood loft. It was first definitely noted in 1879 when it was placed in Bishop vaughan's Chapel during restoration of the cathedral. Before 1896 it was built into the south transept's east wall. It was moved to its present location in 2000.

Dimensions are given as 66.5cm height x 43cm width x 6cm diameter. The stone is carved on one face only, which contains the upper-left part of a fragmentary cross. At the end of the left cross-arm two strands terminate in confronted dragonesque beasts, in profile. Between the beasts a third strand terminates in a human head. The top left corner of the slab has an angel in profile with facial features, a small body and three large, curving wings. The carving is thought to date to the 9th century and its style parallels Insular metalwork and sculpture in both Scotland and Ireland, reflecting contacts across the Irish sea at that time.