Llifior Mill, Garthmyl

CommunityBerriew
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
Llifior Mill is an eighteenth century water-powered corn mill, with possible medieval origins. It has two storeys plus an attic floor, with walls of red brick under a slate roof. The mill retains most of its machinery including an all-iron overshot waterwheel, probably dating from a rebuild following a fire in the nineteenth century, mounted on a (now removed) wooden axle. Inside, a layshaft drove two pairs of stones from below by bevel gears; there is also a wire machine. The timber-framed seventeenth century mill house is adjacent on the east side and a later cross wing has been added to the east of the house, incorporating the grain drying kiln. Tiles from the kiln have been incorporated in the floor of a conservatory. Water was supplied to the mill in a leat from a weir and sluice some 360m to the west on the Llifior Brook; the tail race to the brook was some 55 long. There was no pond, but the leat widened towards its eastern end near the mill.
H.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 17 October 2009.