24 Vale Street, Denbigh

CommunityDenbigh
Type Of SiteTOWN HOUSE
Description
24 Vale Street is a mid-seventeenth century, triple-gabled, three-storey, stone-built and rendered, town house of unusually early double-pile plan, similar to The Bull Inn. It has a central lobby-entrance with back-to-back fireplaces to the front and a stair and kitchen fireplace to the centre rear. There is a brick barrel vaulted cellar under the front left, and a basement to front right. An external projecting fireplace on the west wall for the basement fireplace is probably later.

The front elevation is symmetrical with tripartite sash windows flanking the entry, and a c.1900 stucco finish with quoins and dressings. The rear elevation is similarly triple-gabled, while the sides have a single central gable all now with modern windows. There was a row of stables adjoining the rear along the east boundary, part surviving to north and there is a low two-storey extension on the rear west side. The dog-leg stair has a moulded closed-string with reed moulding flanking a carved strap-work design of lozenges and ovals. It has a ramped and swept moulded hand-rail with stick balusters and boxed newels.

Other early details are the back-to-back fireplace in front left room, which has a timber chamfered lintel with an `ogee' stop and at first-floor, where the ceiling-beams have plastered chamfers with bar and curved stops.

Geoff Ward, RCAHMW, 4 November 2004.