South Cambrian Lead Mine

CommunityBlaenrheidol
Type Of SiteLEAD MINE
Description
Most of this mine complex lies outside the 2005 Upland survey study area, although important parts of the complex are included within the area. In reality, there are two separate mining ventures here, South Cambrian (NPRN 402049) and Camdwr Bach (NPRN 402034). There was a gap of 20 years between the two ventures, which shared the same processing area, but obtained their ore from different workings.

The earliest mine here was opened as the South Cambrian mine by a company established by Absalom Francis. Exeter University's Mineral Statistics DataBase Explorer records the following detail ;

Owner
1879-1881 South Cambrian Mining Co. Ltd.

Chief Agent
1879-1881 Andrew Williams

Secretary
1881 A.J.W. Stringer

Under this company, a level was opened to a length of 90 fathoms opposite the Henfwlch mine, apparently in the western side of Bryniau Rhyddion, linked to purpose built dressing floors to the south by a long tramway, where a 40ft waterwheel powered two crusher rolls. Despite being described by Francis, eager to attract investors, as being rich in galena, blende and copper ores, the mine produced only a few tons of zinc ore from 1880 onwards, before closure in 1881 or 1882.

The dressing floors are situated at SN73938856, outside the 2005 Upland survey study area. The buildings there were demolished several decades ago when the Nantymoch Reservoir was created, flooding most of the processing area of the mine. The line of Absalom Francis' tramway from his adit to the dressing floors has also apparently been lost. The only surviving features of this mine in the study area are a collapsed level (NPRN 285724) and its associated spoil tip (NPRN 285725) close to the eastern bank of the Nant Rhyddlan stream. Presumably, this was the main level worked under Absalom Francis. A leat (NPRN 285845) fed by the Nant Rhyddlan appears to have taken water to the dressing floors and may have been constructed for the South Cambrian Mine. R.P. Sambrook, Trysor, 15 January 2006