Brynhyfryd Roman Site, Ruthin

CommunityRuthin
Type Of SiteARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE
PeriodGeneral
Description
A variety of features recorded across an area at least 240m east-west by 200m, on the western summit and west-facing slopes of a north-south ridge, initially in 1981 & subsequently in the course of developement, 1988-89; these, generally associated with a late 1st to 4th century Romano-British assemblage, include: ditches and/or gullies that, along with an east-west trackway, may represent a rectilinear field system; possible structural/settlement features; various cremations, these possibly associated with a rectangular structure, tentatively identified as a mausoleum: of the remaining features a small oriented inhumation cemetery that was thought most likely to have been medieval, whilst a range of generally inarticulate features were assigned a prehistoric date: the Romano-British features & material have been interpreted as representing a Roman military settlement, however this has not been confirmed, despite a geophysical survey, in 1991.
(Sources: Waddelove 1982 (Denbigh. Hist. Soc. trans. 31), 153-61; Waddelove et al. 1989 (Britannia 20), 249-54; 1990 (Britannia 21), 299-302; Jones 1992 (AW 32), 19-31).
J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 13.12.2004.