Trebarried Mansion, Gardens

CommunityFelin-fach
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description
1. Gardens associated with the seventeenth century and later house at Trebarried (NPRN 16278) are depicted on OS County series (Brecknock. XXII.12 1888). The stable court (NPRN 31282) is north of the house. An enclosure, presumably a garden, is shown on the south of house's main, south-east front, with conifers about its southern end. Beyond this are the farm buildings. East of the stable court is what appears to be a large walled garden, containing a grid of paths. East again is a small and rather irregular enclosure is shown: earthwork features (NPRN 402222) appear to connect this with alignments suggested by isolated trees, depicted in 1888, hinting at a possible formal garden layout.

J.Wiles 06.01.05

2. This garden is also depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Brecknockshire XXII, sheet 12 (1904). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 9th August 2006.

3. This garden is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Brecknockshire XXII, sheet 12, 16 (1904). These is an extensive 17th century property, though the history not yet written. From maps and aerial photographs there is are orchards and a farm pond in use in 1888, part-silted up in 1904, and now empty but with upstanding bank; parkland, terracing, a walled garden. originally divided by paths, or reasonable size, but now car park to the housing on the site, formerly abandoned and overgrown during '80s and 90s. Site currently undergoing restoration after convsersion of house to apartments c 1995. Earthworks probably include a parterre. The pond at rear on opp/ side of road and the pond below with damaged upstanding bank may be 19th cent and functional agricultural, but could have 17th cent ornamental origins. Various other enigmatic features require record.
C.S.Briggs 30.12.05

4. Further earthworks representing lawns and ponds probably from the formal garden period at Trebarried help underline both the importance of this particular area [the middle Wye] to garden history studies, and of the urgent need for survey of valley farmland at a time of changing priorities in the agricultural community.
From Briggs 1990