Ty'n-y-Graig; Tynygraig Village

CommunityYstrad Meurig
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Ty?n-y-graig, or Tynygraig, is a hamlet in Ystrad Meurig Community consisting of several outlying farms around a nucleus of a dozen dwellings. At 190 metres above sea level, it lies at a point where the road between Trawscoed and Ystrad Meurig crosses the Sychnant at the top of Caradog Falls waterfall, below which the stream is called Nant Tarw or Nant Cwm Tarw. A ridge of particularly hard rock, over which the Sychnant falls, is aligned north-south and gives the village part of its name. Two quarries (nprns 91653 & 91654) on the road to Swyddffynnon at the south end of this band of hard rock provided building and road stone. The buildings date largely from the late eighteenth and early nineteenth century, and formerly included a woollen factory (nprn 33625), fulling mill (nprn 91652), corn mill (nprn 24707), all powered from the stream, and a Methodist chapel (nprn 7242) dating from 1869; the church of St Gwnnws (nprn ) lies apart from and a short distance to the west of the village. There were also small-scale lead workings (nprns 91651 & 33906) in Cwm Tarw and one at Ty-n-y-coed (nprn 419350) a little way to the east of the village. In 1867 the Manchester & Milford Railway (nprn 91660) was completed between Aberystwyth and Pencader and passed under the village in a tunnel (nprn 91655) pierced through the ridge of hard rock. A halt (nprn 41372) was opened in 1932 to serve Tynygraig and named Caradog Falls in an effort to promote local tourism; the line closed in 1964.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 27 September 2013.