Celtic Manor Golf Club, Caerleon;Celtic Manor Hotel Resort

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityCaerleon
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
A hotel at the former Coldra House (NPRN 36702) opened in the early 1980s and during the 1990s a golf resort was developed. The first course, the Roman Road Course, was completed in 1995, and was followed by the Coldra Wood Course and the Wentwood Hills Course. The latter, designed by American golf architect Robert Trent Jones Jnr as a championship course, opened in May 1999. Since 2000 the resort has hosted the prestigious Celtic Manor Welsh Open Golf Tournament as part of the European Tour.

In 2001 Celtic Manor was announced as the host for the 2010 Ryder Cup and a re-design began. This was completed in 2007, and the resort is now comprised of the Roman Road, the Montgomerie, and Twenty Ten courses, and the Twenty Ten and Lodge clubhouses.

The flagship course, and that used for the 2010 Ryder Cup, is the Twenty Ten course. It is a 71 par, 7,493 yards long course with nine new holes added to ones that already existed as part of the former Wentwood Hills course. It is known as a 'risk and reward' course with a variety of links-like and park-like holes, some of which are lake-lined. The Europe Team was captained by Colin Montgomerie and the USA by Corey Pavin, and the competition was scheduled for 1-3 October 2010 but extended into the following Monday because of rain delays. Europe won a tense competition to regain the trophy when the last singles match was won by Graham McDowell after Hunter Mahan conceded on the 17th green.

RCAHMW, September 2010.