Castle Public House, 33-34 Castle Square, Caernarfon

CommunityCaernarfon
Type Of SiteTERRACED HOUSE
Description
Part of a late Georgian terraced square (32-37 Castle Square). Three storeys with attics and two-storey basements. Basements built of coursed rubble stone with upperstoreys constructed of brick laid in Flemish bond with slate tiled roofs on a moulded wooden cornice. Original windows are hornless sashes with thin glazing bars under wedge lintels; 9 pane in upper storeys and 12 pane on middle and lower floors.No. 33 brought forward under a pediment, and has stucco walls with a symmetriacl three-bay front, while No. 34 is of a narrower two bays. Central entrance portico in No.33 with tapering, chamfered, square columns on stone bases, and replacement double doors with a plain overlight. Pediment has plain cornice and a round headed attic window with two light casement. No. 34 has stucco doorcase with pilasters and consoles beneath a shallow hood, and a fielded-panel door with round-headed radial overlight. forecourt has iron railings with spear finials on a dwarf stone wall. Gateway to each cellar has ironwork with a chinoiserie lattice pattern, and leads to steps beneath the pavement accessing the cellar door. No. 33-34 later known as Castle Hotel, then Castle Public house. Architects plans and elevations existing. Case ref: ER/CA/2004/053

Part of 32-6 Castle Square (NPRN 26214)
For 37 Castle Square see NPRN 404760