Pwll-Fanogle Corn Mill;Pwll-Fanogle Mill;Yr Hen Felin A'r Bwthyn, Pwll-Fanogl

CommunityLlanfair Pwllgwyngyll
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
1. Substantial four storey corn mill converted to a dwelling.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 05 April 2005.
2. A mill which was probably built as corn mill (Melin Pwll-fanogl) and converted to slate dressing mill in the 19th century. Part of a millstone was found in the lower storey of the building, as well as a large quantity of slate waste. It had ceased functioning as mill by the early 20th century, when it was then used as a furniture warehouse. It was converted into a residence c.1990. It was originally a 2 storey, 3 bay building with a wheelpit to the north end, being extended to the north by 1 bay, then raised by 1 storey to form the present building.
A three storey, 4 bay mill building built of dressed limestone with a modern slate roof. It has square headed windows with voussoir lintels, fitted with modern, side hung, casements. The entrance is now in the upper storey on the west side. There is a dam to the west of the building (much of which was rebuilt in the early part of the 20th century after collapsing), with a wheel pit which has been filled in. There are no remains of launders running from the pond to the mill.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 13/12/2006