Tre-Domen Farmhouse, Goytre

CommunityGoetre Fawr
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
farmhouse which was thought in appearance to be of 17th century origin developed in the early 19th century, but which on inspection reveals no fabric of pre-19th century date. Appears to be newly built by the Pontypool Park Estate in a 17th century style favoured by the estate when under the ownership of Capel Hanbury Leigh 1795-1861.

House is constructed of local red sandstone rubble, partly rendered and partly limewashed with a welsh slate roof to the front and concrete tiles to the rear. It is two-storeys, and L-shaped in plan with a short wing projecting forward from the left hand end of the entrance front- this was used as a granery. The entrance is an added gabled porch, and the windows are two-light casements with elliptical heads.
The Victorian style interior is unaltered but very plain, with plain fire timber surrounds, a simple staircase and plain joinery.
(CADW Listing description)