Blaen-Glasffrwd, Cairn IV

CommunityYstrad Fflur
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
Cairn and cist. The cist is the most prominent remain measuring 2m x 1m and aligned north-south, complete with displaced capstone. Much of the covering cairn has been removed although faint traces of its outline survive up to 0.2m in height and measuring roughly 8m in diameter. It may be that the cairn was removed and the stone used in the construction of a nearby building NPRN: 15213.

This cairn was partially surveyed by the RCAHMW in 2005, as part of a wider landscape survey of the Blaen-Glasffrwd area.

Site visit LB and DKL March 2005
Source: Briggs 1994 (Cardiganshire County History 1) 181, 29

Louise Barker, RCAHMW 28th April 2005
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/rtfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionRCAHMW digital survey archive coversheet, from a GPS survey of an area of the Blaen-Glasffrwd landscape, carried out as part of the RCAHMW contribution to the Strata Florida Landscape Project (Lampeter University), by Louise Barker, 03/2005.