West and South Ranges of Former Quarrymens Barracks to North West of Ty Mawr, Nantlle

CommunityLlanllyfni
Type Of SiteOUTBUILDING
Description
Built as a cowhouse and outbuilding associated with the barrack dwellings (NPRN 403098) for quarrymen after a substantial investemt in the Pen Y Orsedd quarry in the 1860s. Built in the local vernacular style, they are though to be the only such buildings built outside the quarries themselves in North Wales.

Complex consist of two long, rectangular, single-storey ranges aligned north-south. east range serves as a barracks, west as a cowhpuse. Linked to the north by a dry slate wall, with a later, lower range and wall to the south forming a courtyard.

Cowhouse of roughly coursed rubblestone and boulder construction with a aslate roof. Has 4 door openings, one with boarded double doors, one stable door, and two to right with missing doors. Three small windows, one of which is a sliding horizontal sash, all with slate lintels. Integral stack to right hand end, which like the corresponding section in the barracks appears to be an extension. South gable end has stable door to rightand small window to left with blocked opening in apex above. Attached to east of south gable is south boundary wall, pierced by wide gateway with slate menhirs as posts.

Internally has cobbled floor and A-trusses with single purlins.
(based on CADW listing description, S Fielding RCAHMW 11/05/2005)