Waun Farmhouse

CommunityMitchel Troy
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Farmhouse built of random mixed rubble with traces of whitewash and roofed with stone slates. Originally T-plan with the hall range on a north-south axis and a two-bay solar wing across its north end, the latter now being the principal surviving element. It is thought that the original timber-framed hall block had a solar wing (also timber framed) added in the earlier 17th century, and that this block was rebuilt/encased in stone c.1675, with the hall block rebuilt in stone shortly after. used as a store in the 20th century.

This wing is single storeyed and has a two bay north wall with a noticeble batter, terminating with a vertical joint at the junction with each gable wall suggesting a previous phase in which timber-framed long walls were trapped between stone gable end walls. The fenestration is symmetrical, consisting of two widely spaced three-light windows with slate hoods at ground floor level, and three-light gabled dormers vertically above them. All these windows have ovolo moulded wooden mullions, which are variously altered or damaged. The east gable has one window on each floor, similar to those at ground floor level on the front. The west gable wall has a 17th century stair turret to the right of the chimney stack, with a small three-light window under a slate hood mould.

This block has two ground floor rooms divided by a post and panel partition, each room with a doorway to the former hall. There are stop chamfered beams and joists, and in the west room, a fireplace with a chamfered lintel to the left of which are framed wooden stairs. On the first floor the original roof timbers are exposed. The former hall is subdivided and much of the woodwork replaced.

(source: Cadw listing databse) S Fielding RCAHMW 08/06/2005