Pendower House, 9 Fairy Road, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityOffa
House built c.1880 for W E Samuel, probably by E A Ould.

It is constructed to two storeys of brick and rusticated stone with areas of roughcast render, and slate roofs with terracotta ridge cresting. It is square in plan with an entrance towards the rear of the side elevation which comprises of a panelled door recessed in a segmental archway. There is a two-light brick mullioned window with shallow arched lights above this doorway, and an octagonal turret with conical roof is offset to the right.

A two-window range faces the street, with rusticated stone to the ground floor terminating in a moulded terracotta cornice. There are paired sash windows to the left, with a single sash window to the right, all with segmental heads with keystones and hoodmoulds and with small upper panes. A brick and terracotta bay window advanced across the angle to the right, with round-arched mullioned lights and a heavy terracotta cornice. The upper storey is roughcast render with brick quoins and a terracotta cornice with swag decoration to a freize. There are two oriel windows, the smaller left hand one with a pediment over the main light.
The turret is heavily corbelled and has a bell cast conical roof with a pedimented dormer in the roof.

(source: Cadw listing description) S Fielding RCAHMW 15/06/2005