Henbury Cottage, Southgate Road, Swansea

CommunityPennard
Type Of SiteCOTTAGE
Description
A double-fronted, two storeyed house dating to c1760 constructed of rubble stone walls, rendered and painted white, with a corrugated metal roof replacing the original thatch. An original stone stack to the right has been reduced in height, while to the left is a brick stack.

The front elevations have openings that are offset to the left (a door flanked by two windows and two further windows to the first floor), and are currently boarded up, while the doorway has a gabled porch. The right angle is rounded, and in the right gabled end is a small stairlight. Set back against this end is an attached extension of the Southgate counrty club, while to the rear is a blocked doorway and upper storey window.

Internally it has a single room on each floor, the ground floor retaining an inglenook fireplace with a wooden lintel and a bread oven, to the side of which is a winding stairway, open to the roof. The ground floor room is tiled with Victorian tiles.

(Source; Cadw listing description, RCS2/1/608) S Fielding RCAHMW 11/07/2005