Abergarw Corn Mill;Abergarw Mill

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityYnysawdre
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
1. Corn mill and water wheel shown on first edition OS 25in map of 1877. Building believed to be still standing in 2000.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 15 September 2005.

2. A complex of buildings shown on the 1st edition 25-inch OS map located to the immediate east of Abergarw Farm, on a bend in the Ogwr. A leat is shown approaching the buildings from a weir and sluice at SS91328521, a distance of about 420m and flowing back to the river at SS91068488, just north of Pont Aber-garw. The Tithe map refers to `Abergarw mill & croft?. Just south of the bridge is the sluice and weir for a mill race to serve a nearby woollen mill, formerly a tucking mill (NPRN 403485).
This mill is believed to be one of three located in the Welshry of the medieval lordship of Ogmore, described in financial records of the fourteenth century (1). In a court document of 1400, a case of relaxation of suit of (corn) mill describes the mill in question as being located `inter Garw et Ogwr?, presumably Abergarw corn mill which lies between the two rivers and close to their confluence (2). In accounts for 1485-6 the mill yielded nothing because of destruction caused during the Glyndwr Revolt (3). It is not known when the mill resumed operating.
This mill has been identified with a 'Felin Machen' within the monastic grange of Llangeinor, granted to Margam Abbey by the lords of Ogmore, subsequently recovered by the lordship due to default of rent (in 1337), and some time later restored to the Abbey (Margam Charters).

(1) National Archives, DL 29/592/9444 Lordship of Ogmore ministers' accounts, 1362-3
(3) (2) NLW, Dunraven Estate Papers. Ogmore Manor or Lordship, Llangeinor Parish. 4/1 (Box 4)