High Street, No. 30, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityOffa
Type Of SiteSHOP
Description
Building dated to 1786 and built as part of a continuously developed building line on the south side of the street,next to the Overton Arcade. according to the 19th century historian A.N. Palmer, a building was first recorded on the site in 1699 and was in use as an inn by c.1710. The present building is largely the result of a mid-19th century rebuilding, but may incorporate elements of an earlier structure.

The buildings is three storey, with a three window range, built of brick with stucco and painted stone dressings and a slate roof with coped gables. The ground floor frontage was entirely rebuilt c.1980, with the upper windows (renewed to suggest original 12-pane sashes) in moulded architraves, with brackets to the sills of the upper storey. There is a string course above, with paired brackets to a projecting eaves cornice.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 17/10/2005