Chester Street, No. 29, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRhosddu
Description
Built as a house c1830, but possibly with the intention to house office accommodation from the outset, and now used as offices.

It is a three storey building constructed in Flemish bond brickwork with a slate roof. It has a 2-window range with the entrance to the left having a panelled door with a radial fanlight, recessed in segmental headed archway, with a pedimented hood carried on brackets above. There are tripartite sash windows with flanking side lights to the ground floor, all with painted stone rusticated voussoir heads.
There are similar heads to the 12-pane sash windows on the first floor, and lower sash windows to the attic storey. Above this is a plain, wood, eaves cornice and end wall stacks.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 08/11/2005