Blaen-Glasffrwd, Settlement II

CommunityYstrad Fflur
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
Description
Situated 600m to the north-west of Blaen-Glasffrwd farm (NPRN 401656) are the remains of a medieval/post medieval longhouse with adjacent enclosure and fieldsystem, situated at 340m OD.

The longhouse is 30m long by 9m wide and has elements of the original stone walling surviving with the remainder of the building defined by earthworks. There is evidence of an internal divsion, seperating a larger 'barn' 16m long at the eastern end from the possible living accomodation at the western end. A later dry stone wall overlies this structure, which then turns at right angles and utilises part of the southern wall of the building, perhaps forming a later animal shelter.

To the north of the longhouse there is evidence of a roughly square enclosure some 22m in extent, this is terraced into the sloping ground which rises to the east of the settlement. There is evidence of approach routes to this settlement cut into the slope.

A detailed 1:500 scale survey of this settlement was undertaken by RCAHMW in March 2005.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, 21st November 2005
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionPDF of the finished survey plan of Settlement II, Blaen-Glasffrwd, from a GPS survey of an area of the Blaen-Glasffrwd landscape, carried out as part of the RCAHMW contribution to the Strata Florida Landscape Project (Lampeter University), by Louise Barker, 03/2005.
application/rtfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionRCAHMW digital survey archive coversheet, from a GPS survey of an area of the Blaen-Glasffrwd landscape, carried out as part of the RCAHMW contribution to the Strata Florida Landscape Project (Lampeter University), by Louise Barker, 03/2005.