Hirwaun Ironworks, Hirwaun

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityHirwaun
Type Of SiteIRON WORKS
Description
1. Ruins of ironworks. Four blast furnaces aligned WNW-ESE survive as overgrown earthen mounds showing variable amounts of outer brickwork, both in situ and fallen. They are separated from the charge bank by a blast passage which runs the full length to their rear.

2. Ruins of 4 blast furnaces, managers house, massive tramroad causeway and two limekilns. Blast furnaces (nprns 85173-6).
visited D.J.Percival 24.09.1990

3. Present site commenced 1757 by John Maybery. A charcoal-fuelled enterprise could have been here prior to the 1660s. In 1813 two large 40ft tall furnaces were here and then William Crawshay rebuilt the works to a high standard after taking over in 1819. A visitor in 1824 would have observed four furnaces blown by steam engine, also new cast houses and forges. Nearly sixty years later the furnaces were increased in height heralding the fading of activity here.
The quartet of furnaces largely survive with the charging-bank details readily observable.
Manager's house site can be made out NW and two limekilns NE. Vast curved drystone tramroad causeway across the Cynon, with sleeper blocks.
(A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 04 June 2010.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfHRS - Heritage Recording Services Wales Project ArchivesHigh resolution version of pdf report relating to archaeological building investigation and recording ofTy Mawr Footbridge (Hirwaun). Conducted by Richard Scott Jones of Heritage Recording Service Wales, March 2020.