Pant-Glas Barn

CommunityTrellech United
Type Of SiteBARN
Description
A large, stone-built, seventeenth century, eight bay barn, hwith two threshing floors, each with opposed doorways. The lower-end doorways have projecting gabled porches, although one has now been removed. On the south side there are three tall ventilation slits flanking each doorway and there are three ventilation slits in each gable end. On the north side the ventilation is provided by three small square openings flanking each doorway. The roof is made of queen-strut tie-beam and collar trusses with raking struts over the collar and between the tie and truss. There are three pairs of side purlins and a diagonally set ridge. The roof bays flanking the threshing bays have wind-braced purlins.

The original trusses over the existing porch were reset in the eighteenth century with three pairs of peg tennoned side-purlins, but have the same tie-beam and colar with raking-struts as the main roof and clearly had only one side-purlin in the seventeenth century. The barn had some alterations in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, but still retains most of its original form. In 2006 it underwent restoration and conversion to domestic accommodation.

Geoff Ward, RCAHMW, 2 November 2006.