Borthwen Farmstead, Llanfaethlu

CommunityLlanfaethlu
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Late 18th or early 19th century farm range, including smithy, corn barn, cartshed, and stable.

The smithy range is a linear range aligned N-S, comprising smithy/boiling house, cowhouse, calfshed, root store and lean-to henhouse. All built of rubble walls with roofs of heavily grouted small slates.
There is a lean-to henhouse with cambered brick lintel to the door and an inserted window to the rear wall.
The two bay root vegetable store has dove holes to the gable end and a single door to the west wall.
The calfshed has a single door, a timber hayrack and manger, and a two bay roof with sawn and bolted collar trusses. The cowhouse has a door either end (that to the left enlarged), and a blocked door to centre, with a 4-bay roof of hewn collared trusses which show evidence of having been used previously.
The smithy has a squat gable end chimney with brick and stone slab capping. The door is offset to the left and there are windows in the rear wall. It is of two bays, and internally has an upright bellows to the left of the inglenook fireplace. The bressumer and stonework above it have been replaced with modern materials.
There is a modern breeze block garage attached to the smithy at the south gable end.

The cornbarn range was built probably in the late C18, originally perhaps with a thatched roof. The walls have been raised and the roof pitch reduced and roof slated in the mid-late C19. The door to the corn barn was widened in the mid C20 and the loft removed from the stable.
Again a linear range aligned N-S, with the corn barn to the left, a lofted cartshed and stable to the centre (with higher roof level), and a second lofted stable to the right. There is a lean-to pigsty to the left gable. Range constructed of rubble walls with widely slobbered mortar, roofs of partly grouted small slates, with tiled copings and ridges.
The corn barn has a narrow door offset to the left, one ventilation slit to the left and two to the right. It is four-bayed with collar trusses, and a winnowing door in the rear wall which has been widened. An external stone staircase leads to a 2-window granary loft with a boarded door, which extends over the cartshed and feedroom/stable. The granary windows are agricultural pattern with small-paned upper lights, which the roof has sawn and bolted collar trusses with torching to the underside of the roof.
To the right of the staircase is a one-bay cartshed with a cambered headed door with rubble stone voussoirs.
The stable/feedroom has a narrow door with an opposed door in the rear wall. The lofted stable, with lower roof height, has a single split stable door to the main elevation with a small window to the right and a blocked pitching hole to the gable wall. It was formerly lofted with evidence of a rear staircase leading to servants quarters.

To the rear of the range is a square stackyard, with three former entrances marked by massive gateposts, aligned consecutively along the S wall. The outer walls of the stackyard are of clawdd construction (stone-faced, earth banks with turf capping), and border the road leading to Porth Swtan.

The cowhouse range was built late C18, with the stable to the right added early-mid C19. Both units were re-roofed early C20 and the stable was converted into a milking parlour in the 1950s, when a brick dairy was also added.

Linear farm range aligned E-W, and constructed of rubble stone. The cowhouse has a roof of small slates, while the stable has an asbestos roof, with rubble coping to either gable end with kneelers. The cowhouse has stable doors either end, with window between, while the stable has a small, agricultural pattern, glazed window, a stable door, and an enlarged window with brick jambs.
The range is 8-bays in total, being re-roofed early C20 with sawn and bolted collared trusses. There is internal access between the two buildings which have both been converted into cowhouses.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 22/05/2006