Aber-Nant Farmbuildings

CommunityCaerleon
Type Of SiteFARM BUILDING
Description
The surviving traditional buildings at Aber-Nant are stone-built and arranged approximately around a yard open to the west. A mid-eighteenth century combination range of five bays is situated at right angles to the house, which dates to approximately 1600, and is built down-the-slope with a later stable at the lower end. Although openings have been altered, the lower half has some ventilation openings and may have been for cattle. The upper end was probably a stable with a small gable window. There is a loft loading doorway to the upper gable-end. The oak roof-trusses are of tie-beam, lap-collar and morticed apex type, all pegged together. The tie-beam formerly supported a joist-floor. The trusses have two pairs of side-purlins and a diagonal set ridge-piece.

Parallel across the yard to the north is a corn barn built around 1800 consisting of four bays with full-height and bay-width doorways to the lower threshing-bay. It has single tall ventilation slits in the end walls and pairs of two tier small square openings to the side bays. The pantile roof is supported by three oak tie-beam and lap-collar trusses having two pairs of pegged tenon side-purlins and a diagonal set ridge-piece. The rafters contain diagonal braceing.

Adjacent on the north side is a large late-twentieth century wide-span, iron-girder and corrugated roof structure for cattle occupying the site of a former `U' shape range of nineteenth century buildings shown on the Ordnance Surveu 25" map. A nineteenth century cow-house range of eight bays forms the east side of the yard. It is open-fronted with softwood trusses supported on brick piers, utilising earlier stone rear and end walls. Another traditional stone-built and slate roofed structure has an open-fronted gable-end to the west and was either a cart-house or loose-box for cattle. Lying parallel to the north is a concrete post and truss corrugated asbestos `Atcost' cattle shed. A further parallel eight bay building for cattle, adjacent to the north, is of iron girder construction with corrugated roof. Behind the nineteenth century eight bay cow-house is an early to mid twentieth century corrugated-iron `Dutch' hay-barn, with later lean-to aisles.

Geoff Ward, RCAHMW, 29 June 2005.