Kings Head Hotel, Welsh Street, Chepstow

CommunityChepstow
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Rebuilt 1907 after a fire.
Hotel and public house built in the baroque style with walls of stone and some brick, and with roughcast render to the front. It is painted black and white, and has a hipped slate roof with a tall, brick, off-ridge stack and overhanging eaves with a modillion cornice. It is three storeys, with a 4-window front.
The top floor has 6-pane sashes with a painted, plain architrave and a continuous moulded sillband, while the first floor has 12-pane sashes with painted corniced surrounds and a continuous sillband. The ground floor is black painted with channelled rustication. It has a central entrance with an eared doorway and a coat of arms above in a foliated frame. It has a heavy moulded and swept hood supported on enriched Ionic columns and surmounted on either side by large cartouches. There are recessed semicircular windows to either side, with small-pane upper lights.
(Source; CAdw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 09/06/2006