Gogerddan Park Enclosure

CommunityTrefeurig
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
The partial cropmark of a segment of an enclosure, since partly built over. A quadrant of an oval ditched enclosure is preserved in pasture east of Gogerddan Lodge, built over on the eastern side by recent farm buildings and obscured to south by road and woodland. Approximate dimensions are 46m x 37m, estimated from the visible section. It is similar to the nearby Gogerddan enclosure, NPRN 404548. It was discovered as a parchmark in grass during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 4 July 2006. When the site visited on 3 August 2006 measurements taken from the visible cropmarked ditch showed it to be between 1.5 and 2.0m wide.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, August 2006.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1528 "Gogerddan Campus, University of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion. Visual Impact Assessment CD259" produced by Philip Poucher, November 2016.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1560 "Gogerddan Campus, University of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion. Archaeological Excavation" produced by Philip Poucher and Andrew Shobbrook, March 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesPhotographic record of pot lid found during archaeological work at Gogerddan Campus, Aberystwyth carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2016-2017. Project No 2460.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata form relating to archaeological work at Gogerddan Campus, Aberystwyth carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2016-2017. Project No 2460.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesDyfed Archaeological Trust report "Proposed Centre of Innovation and Enterprise, Gogerddan Campus, University of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion: Geophysical Survey" produced by Alice Day, August 2016.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1498 "Gogerddan Campus, University of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion. Archaeological Evaluation" produced by Philip Poucher, September 2016.