Castell Malgwyn Canal; Castle Malgwyn

CommunityCilgerran
Type Of SiteCANAL
Description
1. The Castell Malgwyn canal was constructed to convey water to power the Tinplate works at Castell Malgwyn (NPRN: 404326). Its construction was passed by an act of Parliament in 1772 (Noyadd Trefawr MSS 1 36 1806) and although the term 'canal' is used here and in a number of documentary sources, there is no indication that the waterway was ever intended to be navigable and was for water-supply purposes only, conveying water from the River Teifi and to a lesser extent the Morgenau. It can however be suggested, that the canal may have had some recreational use by residents of Castell Malgwyn House as it ran through the grounds of the house and alongside the main drive, and would thus have been a feature of the gardens (NPRN: 265113 & 265251).

A canal was required to convey water to the works due to the difficulty in controlling water flow and rate at the site itself. This was primarily due to the fact that the river was still tidal at this point but also because of the difference in ground and water levels. Thus the canal was constructed, beyong the weir (NPRN: 404579) feeding off the Teifi some 1.5km upstream near Manordeifi.

The parliamentary act notes that the canal crossed an area known as 'The Great Meadow' which was part of the Glebe lands of the Rectory and Church of Manordeifi and is described as being 90 yards and 2 feet in length by 16 yards 2 feet 4 inches in width. The act stated that the owners of the tinplate works were responsible for the maintenance and repair of the canal and in compenmsation for the use of the churches land, would pay the Rector of Manordeif £2 10s per year, which was made in two payments one on the 25th March and the other on the 29th September (Noyadd Trefawr MSS 1 36 1806).

The canal is no longer in use and has been substantially infilled and ploughed over, however it is possible to trace the majority of its course in earthwork form and through two retaining walls once it entered the tinplate works. A series of bridges cross the canal (NPRN: 24247, 404581, 404582)