Llawr-y-Bettws Defended Enclosure

CommunityLlandderfel
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
A cropmark enclosure discovered from the air in 2006, thought at first to be a Roman fortlet but found, following a gradiometer survey, to be a later prehistoric defended enclosure. The enclosure is located some 450m east of Llawr-y-Bettws possible chapel site (NPRN 43850).

This site was discovered during Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 31 July 2006, when positive cropmarks showed the shape of an elongated square enclosure with rounded corners, lying on the line of the Roman road from Druid to Bethel, 10km north-east of Llanfor Roman fort. The enclosure lies just east of the farm at Llawr-y-bettws, at 190m O.D. on a slight gravel eminence bordered on the south side by the Nant Ffrauar stream. It measures 48.84m east-west by 41.87m north-south, with the ditch varying in width between 1.5-2.7m. No clear gateways are visible in the circuit, but the cropmark on the west and north-western sides is obscured by unresponsive crop; a clear post hole is visible just outside on the west side and this may represent part of a gateway. The enclosure lies immediately adjacent to a larger, angular enclosure of which only a fragment of the eastern side is visible as a cropmark. The remainder lies beyond the field to the west. The present field boundary to the south-west of the fortlet preserves a curving line which respects the general shape of the plough-levelled fortlet, suggesting it may have been an extant earthwork when the field was laid out.

The enclosure was initially thought to be a Roman fortlet on the grounds of its three squared sides (of four) and rounded corners. However, a gradiometer survey by David Hopewell of GAT in 2008, to check the site prior to publication in a new volume of the 'Roman Frontiers of Wales', concluded that the shape of the cropmark was fortuitous. The enclosure revealed is more irregular and would appear to be a later prehistoric defended enclosure.

Cropmarks of quarry pits in the vicinity may belong to the line of the Roman road, more clearly visible as a cropmark approaching Druid, 2km to the north-east (NPRN 404709).

T Driver, 7 August 2007. Edited 2nd Sept 2009