No 37 y Maes, Castle Square, Caernarfon

CommunityCaernarfon
Description
32-37 Castle Square is said to have been built in 1834 and first shown on the town map of 1834. The terrace of 6 houses was evidently intended to be a larger symmetrical composition, the centrepiece being No 33 which was built as the Castle Hotel. However, only one house was added to the L side, with 4 on the R side. Owned by the Assheton-Smith family, it was a speculative development designed to attract the growing business and professional class in the town, and was one of a number of developments owned by the Vaynol Estate in Caernarfon. In the late C19 the houses had already been partly adapted to business use, a trend that continued in the C20. By 1895 No 34 was a solicitor's office and No 36 was the office of the Prudential Assurance Company. No 37 was altered, probably in 1911 when adjacent houses were demolished to create a viewing area for the Investiture of the Prince of Wales, when the gable end was rebuilt and the porch was added. The block was sold by the Vaynol Estate in 1957. (source: Cadw listed building citation)

Part of: Terrace (NPRN 26214) see also NPRN 402751