Honour Restaurant; No 9 Castle Square

CommunityCaernarfon
Description
Late C18 or early C19 and first shown on the 1810 town plan. The frontage was remodelled in the late C19 when it was adapted to commercial use and in 1895 was an auctioneer's office.
A shop and dwelling forming part of a terrace. 3 storeys and a single bay, with a scribed roughcast front framed by rusticated pilaster strips, replaced slate roof on a moulded wooden cornice and brick stack to the R. Italianate detail is retained above the ground floor. In the middle storey is a tripartite 4-pane sash window with colonnettes and foliage capitals, within an architrave enriched with an egg and dart moulding and with shallow blind pointed arch. The upper storey has a similar tripartite window in a similar architrave, but with plain colonnettes and moulded sill band. The lower storey front is late C20.
(source Cadw Listed Building citation, Rec No 26523)