Pant-Glas Farm Buildings

CommunityTrellech United
Type Of SiteFARM BUILDING
Description
The Pant-glas farm buildings are shown on the Ordnance Survey 25" map of 1881, and are mostly mid-late nineteenth century stone-built structures with yards surrounding and adjoining the corn barn, although some are on earlier footings, or rebuilt.

Those adjoining the corn-barn, consist of an open-fronted two-bay cow-house lean-to with a slate-roof and a four-bay cart-house, which projects at right angles to the east end of the south elevation. The cow-house is on its south side, against the porch with a surviving cast- iron column support and part of its east wall in-situ. A doorway in the barn porch is of the same period. There is a wall from porch to cart-house enclosing a small cattle yard. The cart-house once had a double-pitch roof but is now roofless, and has an open south gable-end, a west doorway, now blocked, and flanking internal niches. Beyond the barn's east gable is a much altered, stone-built, former cow-house, now with a flat roof, situated across-the-slope, and aligned north-south.

A walled yard to north of the barn, retains an `L' shape range, which consists of two mid-late nineteenth century, stone-built, slate-roofed, stable with cart-house and granary ranges. They both have dressed stone segmental arches and quoins. The north-south range has a stable entry and flanking windows with cart-house to north end. There are three transverse ceiling-beams and joists to ceiling. A doorway through a brick wall gives access to the cart-house, which has a gable-end window. A blocked window opposite the stable entry and a blocked doorway against the south end stone stair to granary, indicate it had an earlier usage. The roof is supported by 3 pine timber, bolted king-post tie-beam trusses with struts to the two pairs of side-purlins and a vertical ridge. There are two granary windows facing west.

The east-west range has a similar stable, but with two doorways flanking a window and a central blocked window opposite. It has 3 transverse ceiling-beams and a hay-drop in the joist floor from a hay loft above (roof not seen). However the OS map of 1871 indicates a stair at its east end for a granary to the present loft, which has a central window to south. There is a scar of a double-pitch roof to a former open-fronted, 2-bay cart-house at the west gable-end, filling the space between the two ranges.
To the east, another former building once adjoined the north wall of the rear yard at right-angles, as shown on the first edition OS 25"map of 1871.

The mid-late 19th century was a time when farming was moving from arable towards pastoral. There is evidence of rebuilding within some of the farm buildings, suggesting the yard areas are not entirely nineteenth century. Similarly the 1seventeenth century corn barn gable-ends have had doorways inserted, probably in the nineteenth century, for housing cattle, or root crops in the end-bays.

G.A. Ward and L. Barker, RCAHMW, 2 November 2005.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionArchive coversheet from an RCAHMW digital survey of Pant Glas Farm Buildings, Trellech, by Geoff Ward, 02/11/2005.