Park; y Parc, Croesor, Llanfrothen

CommunityLlanfrothen
Description
Ancient and chief seat of the Anwyls, one of the most notable families of Meirionedd in the Tudor and Stuart periods. A junior branch of the Clenneny family, they were settled at Parc by the mid 16th century and possibly earlier. Robert ap Morris (d.1576) was responsible for the first of a series of unit-planned ranges which, by the late 17th century comprised a large complex of 4 domestic blocks and a gatehouse, as well as associated stable and agricultural ranges. Robert's grandson, William Lewis Anwyl was the first of the family to hold the office of High Sheriff (Meirionedd 1610 and 1623, and Caernarvonshire 1636). He is known to have greatly extended Parc in the early 17th century and his will (1641) mentions the newly-built plas. A cywydd by the poet Huw Machno speaks of 'his new house of great construction,' as well as mentioning gardens, orchards, walls, parks and 'fair towers.' It is likely that the primary house was rebuilt or remodelled during this period and that the second, third and fourth ranges (Parc 2,3 and 4) were also fully or partly his work. Of these, the first two houses were long ago demolished and now only traces remain. These are incorporated in the northern-most section of the two conjoined ranges which now comprise Middle Parc; the SW gable end of the second house survives, and retains its (now altered) fireplace newel stair. The northern section of Middle Parc is a much-altered link-block between the second and third houses, the latter being represented by the main section to the SW. Both blocks have elegant cylindrical chimneys which, if original (ie late C16 or C17) would be unparalleled in north Walian vernacular. It is however possible that these are additions of the second-quarter or mid C19, and are 'Tudorbethan' cosmetic alterations. Both blocks were altered by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis, owner of the Brondanw estate, who converted the buildings for moden use after the last war.

The adjoining fountain basin is likely to have served both as spring, conduit and washing basin and probably relates to one of the earliest phases at Parc. In its location to the side of the main domestic group and away from the formal garden areas, it can be presumed always to have had a service function.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 09/10/2006

Additional: A classic unit-system site described by W. Hemp and Colin Gresham in Archaeologia Cambrensis 97 (1943). Tree-ring dating commissioned by RCAHMW and reported in Vernacular Architecture 38 (2007) with notes by R Suggett, Daniel Miles, Margaret Dunn:

12. LLANFROTHEN, Parc (Park)
(a). Principal House (House 4) (SH 6268 4395) Felling dates: Summer 1660; Spring 1668; Winter 1669/70
(b). Subsidiary House (House 3) (SH 6273 4396) Felling date: Winter 1654/5
(c). Gatehouse: Gatws (SH 6282 4402) Felling dates: Winter 1617/18
(a) Collars 1669(52C), 1650(30), 1619(1); Principal rafters (4/5) 1667(58?C), 1644(23+21 NM), 1633(17), 1620(8+44 NM); Queen strut 1659(37?C); Purlin (0/1); (b) Transverse beams (0/1) 1654(36C); Lintel 1583; (c) Principal rafters 1617(50C), 1614(53); Purlin 1588(h/s); Collar (0/1); Transverse beam (0/1). Site Master 1386-1669 BDGLRT22 (t = 11.8 WALES97; 11.2 BDGLRT8; 10.7 BDGLRT17)
Parc (Park) is the classic example of the unit-system, as described by Hemp and Gresham, Archaeologia Cambrensis 97 (1943), 98-112. Sampling was undertaken to establish the relative phasing of the group as a preliminary to future reinterpretation. As it stands (using Hemp and Gresham's numbering) the buildings in chronological sequence are. House 1 (16th century demolished); the Gatehouse (1617/18); House 3 (1654/5) set corner to corner with House 2 (ruined and possibly earlier); House 4 with the date inscription 1671 (last dendro date 1669/70). The great barn and the cow-house remain to be sampled. (R.F.Suggett/RCAHMW/July 2007)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAAP - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsDigital report relating to an archaeological desk-based assessment of an extension to Ty Hen Parc, Llanfrothen. Produced by Aeon Archaeology: Project Code A0031.1; Report No. 0031.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report entitled: 'Afon Croesor, Brondanw Estate, Gwynedd: Desk Based Assessment and Heritage Impact Assessment' by Loretta Nikolic and Irene Garcia Rovira of Archaeology Wales. Report no. 1675, July 2018.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata associated with desk based assessment and heritage impact assessment produced by Archaeology Wales for a Hydro Scheme on the Afon Croesor, Brondanw Estate, Croesor, Gwynedd, for Renewables First Ltd. 2015 and 2018, project code 2400 - BEHC/16/DBA.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Site layout plan' produced by Renewables First for the Clough Williams Ellis Foundation. Included as material relating to archaeological work at Afon Croesor, Brondanw Estate, by Archaeology Wales, 2015-2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Turbine house visualisation' produced by Renewables First for the Clough Williams Ellis Foundation. Included as material relating to archaeological work at Afon Croesor, Brondanw Estate, by Archaeology Wales, 2015-2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report entitled 'Hydro Scheme, Afon Croesor, Brondanw Estate, Croesor, Gwynedd: Desk Based Assessment,' prepared by Irene Garcia Rovira for Renewables First Ltd. March 2016. Report no. 1430.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Croesor Hydroelectric Project: Planning Application Supporting Document Incorporating Design and Access' produced by Renewables First. Included as material relating to archaeological work at Afon Croesor, Brondanw Estate, by Archaeology Wales, 2015-2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Plan overview 1' produced by Renewables First for the Clough Williams Ellis Foundation. Included as material relating to archaeological work at Afon Croesor, Brondanw Estate, by Archaeology Wales, 2015-2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Plan overview 4' produced by Renewables First for the Clough Williams Ellis Foundation. Included as material relating to archaeological work at Afon Croesor, Brondanw Estate, by Archaeology Wales, 2015-2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Specification for an Archaeological Desk Based Assessment: Brondanw Estate, Gwynedd' prepared for Renewables First by Archaeology Wales in January 2016. Project no. 2400.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Intake visualisation' produced by Renewables First for the Clough Williams Ellis Foundation. Included as material relating to archaeological work at Afon Croesor, Brondanw Estate, by Archaeology Wales, 2015-2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'GPS marker locations' produced by Renewables First for the Clough Williams Ellis Foundation. Included as material relating to archaeological work at Afon Croesor, Brondanw Estate, by Archaeology Wales, 2015-2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesWritten scheme of investigation for an archaeological desk-based assessment and a heritage impact assessment at Brondanw Estate, Gwynedd. Prepared by Archaeology Wales for Renewables First Ltd. Project no. 2400, 11th April 2018.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionHouse History report on Parc, Llanfrothen, researched by Margaret Dunn in 2008, as part of the Snowdonia Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionHouse History report on Middle Parc, Llanfrothen, researched by Margaret Dunn in 2008, as part of the Snowdonia Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.