Tramway, Glyn Neath Black Powder Works, Pontneddfechan

CommunityYstradfellte
Type Of SiteTRAMWAY
Description
The works complex was served by a horse-worked tramway which ran the entire length of the works and also connected with an earlier tramroad that ran from Dinas Quarries to Pont Whalby (Dr. Bevan's Tramroad. NPRN:405056) (SN91030791 [junction with Dr. Bevan's tramway] ' SN92180905; extended to SN92180912 by 1918) The tramway may have been an extension of an earlier one that served the Dinas Rock Brick Works (NPRN:405050), and appears to have been of the same gauge as Dr. Bevan's Tramroad, i.e. 3ft. 6ins. In the early days of the works, explosives were taken along the tramroad network to the Neath Canal at Abernant but later a balance-worked incline was built to a siding on the Vale of Neath Railway. The works tramway was laid with iron rails except within the loading porches of buildings, where wooden rails were used. The route of the tramway now forms the path through the site, beyond the mills, consisting of a ledge cut into the riverbank and supported in many places by substantial revetment walling. About halfway along the route, the steep valley sides necessitated the driving of a tunnel through the overhanging cliffs (SN91700832 ' SN91710838). The western entrance is still discernible in the rock face; the eastern portal is blocked. By 1904, a deviation had been built along a narrow ledge, supported by substantial revetment walling. At (SN92040871) the tramway crossed to the east bank of the river, being carried on a combined viaduct/aquaduct. There was one main branch, to a pellet press house on the east bank of the river (SN91780828). The branch, which is not shown on the OS 1/2500 (1877) crossed the river by a viaduct (SN91890838).