Incorporating Mills, Glyn Neath Black Powder Works, Pontneddfechan

CommunityYstradfellte
Type Of SiteCRUSHING MILL
Description
The Incorporating Mills were used for compressing the gunpowder mixture (Green Charge) into an homogenous mass. The range of eight mills was in existence by 1877, (No.27 on the Nobel Plan). They were originally powered by a waterwheel which was replaced by a 60HP turbine, backed up by a Robey steam engine. The mill wheels were over-driven and were latterly vertical iron edge runners though it is believed that they were originally of dressed stone and were converted at some unknown date. The turbine house (27A on the Nobel plan) was situated to the south of the mill range. The mill buildings have been demolished, but the footings are partly visible, and the outline of the pit can still be traced.

Reference:
Nobel Industries Ltd. (1927) Block Plan of Glyn Neath Black Powder Factory. NMRW